gnau@goodneighbors.org        Log in

PRIVACY POLICY

YOUR PRIVACY IS IMPORTANT TO GOOD NEIGHBORS AUSTRALIA

Good Neighbors Australia is firmly committed to the privacy of every individual who visits our website and to the integrity of our records. In this Privacy Policy, the term “Good Neighbors Australia”, “we”, “us” and “our” refer to Good Neighbors Australia Inc, an incorporated association in New South Wales, Australia. This Privacy Policy describes the types of personal information that we may collect and hold, and how that information is used, and with whom the information is shared. It also sets out how you can contact us if you have any queries or concerns about your personal information. Regardless of how you provide us with your personal information we strive to honor your privacy preferences. By accessing or continuing to access our website, you are deemed to signify that you have read, understood and agreed to terms as set out in this Privacy Policy.  


The information we collect

You may choose to provide personal information when you participate in activities on our website, such as, but not limited to, sponsoring a child, making a donation, submitting a form, or joining an email list. The personal information we collect may include, but is not limited to, your name, postal address, post code, telephone number, organisation name, email address, credit-card details, bank information, and/or billing information. 


How we may use your personal information:

The personal information you provide us when using our website — such as your name, postal address, email address, contact information, credit card information or other information — will be kept strictly confidential and used to support your customer relationship with Good Neighbors Australia, and to facilitate sponsorship arrangements as well as to notify you of updated information. We recognise the trust with which you provide personal information, and except as stated in this Privacy Policy, such information will not be used or disclosed for any other purposes without your consent, except in exceptional cases when disclosure may be required by law or is necessary to protect the rights or property of Good Neighbors Australia or any member of the public, or to lessen a serious threat to a person’s health or safety.

We may contact you via phone, SMS (Short Message Service), MMS (Multimedia Messaging Service), IM (Instant Messaging), email, post or any other form of electronic, emerging, digital or conventional communications channel using the information provided by you in order to contact you in respect of the primary purposes for collection of personal information as stated above. We do not send advertising or marketing information without obtaining prior consent, for example the consent contained within this Privacy Policy. If you allow us to, we will use personal information that you submit in an online form to place you on our mailing list for regular updates. If you do not wish to receive such mailings from Good Neighbors Australia, you will have the opportunity at any time to request removal from future mailings by contacting us. Also, if you allow us to, we will use your e-mail address that you submit in an online form to place you on our e-mail list. If you do not wish to receive e-mails form Good Neighbors Australia, you will have the opportunity at any time to request removal from future e-mail by unsubscribing from the e-mail list. Good Neighbors Australia strongly adheres to anti-spam practices in its e-mail outreach. All e-mails sent on our list have easy-to-follow unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each e-mail, and lists are never shared with any third parties.


How we protect your personal information:

Good Neighbors Australia takes information security seriously. We regularly review our information security procedures to ensure that your information is transferred, used, and stored responsibly. Our security measures include, but are not limited to, annual staff training on data handling; limiting the number of staff with access to your personal information; and electronic and physical security measures.


Credit-card security:

We accept donations for sponsorship, projects, and other activities online through a secure site. The credit-card charges are processed at our office. We have taken the steps required to ensure that our server encrypts your credit-card information so that it may be safely transmitted over the Web and processed at our office. Your credit-card information will not be released by Good Neighbors Australia for any purpose.


Protection against fraud:

Good Neighbors Australia will never ask you to:

  • supply bank details via email;
  • send money to support an individual child;
  • provide accommodation for a child;
  • enter into direct personal correspondence with a child without oversight by Good Neighbors Australia.


Note to Parents and Children

Good Neighbors Australia is concerned about the protection of online privacy for all our website users. We are particularly respectful of the privacy of our young users. We encourage parents to monitor their children’s use of the Internet and to help us protect their privacy by instructing them never to provide personal information on this website or any other without permission. We will never attempt to extract unnecessary information from you, regardless of age.

Good Neighbors Australia welcomes children to learn more about our organisation and, where appropriate, participate in our volunteer activities. However, we encourage this to be done only with their parents’ knowledge and supervision.

Although the Privacy Act 1988 does not set a minimum age at which an individual can make decisions regarding his or her personal information, we believe that it would be in the best interest of a person under the age of 18 that we require consent from the minor as well as their parent or guardian regarding us collecting, holding and using personal information of the minor. Accordingly, the parent or legal guardian of any person aged below 18 years of age is required to consent to the collection and use of his/her child’s personal information if it is provided to us, and this requirement is additional to the provision of consent by the person aged below 18 years of age himself or herself.

A parent or legal guardian of any child under 18 years of age can review his/her child’s personal information, ask to have it deleted, and refuse to allow any further collection or use of the child’s information. If the parent or legal guardian wishes to exercise this right, he/she should contact us via email at gnau@goodneighbors.org.


Opt-out

Good Neighbors Australia gives you the opportunity to opt-out of receiving additional information from us at any time. If you do not wish to receive mailings and/or e-mails from Good Neighbors Australia, you will have the opportunity at any time to request removal from future mailings and/or e-mail by contacting us or unsubscribing from the e-mail list. If you ever experience difficulty removing yourself from our mailing or e-mail lists, please contact Good Neighbors Australia at the information provided at the end of this page.


How you can access your information

You have a right to access your personal information that may be held by us by contacting us via email at gnau@goodneighbors.org. We will action on your request within a reasonable period of time. We may refuse to provide you with certain information where permitted or required by law.

How you can change or delete your information

You have a right to review and amend the information about you that may be recorded on our database by contacting us via email at gnau@goodneighbors.org. We will action on your request within a reasonable period of time. In the same way, a request may be made to delete personal information, and all reasonable steps to delete the information will be made by us, except where it is required for legal reasons. Deletion of information may result in Good Neighbors Australia being unable to facilitate or provide its services or information (including any e-newsletters or blog updates) and/or upcoming event information. We are not responsible for removing your personal information from the lists of any third party who has previously been provided your information in accordance with this policy.


Links to other websites

In order to provide a more comprehensive, interactive, and educational site, this site contains links to other websites. We do our best to carefully choose those sites with which we link, but cannot take responsibility for the practices or content of these sites. We encourage you to review the privacy policies posted on any sites you may visit before providing personal information.


Storage and Security of Personal Information

We will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any personal information recorded, and to keep this information accurate and up to date. The information is stored on secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities. When you provide credit card information to make a donation, we use the industry standard for Internet security – Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology – to help protect the information you provide. Our employees and data processors are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by Good Neighbors Australia. However, security of communications over the Internet cannot be guaranteed, and therefore absolute assurance that information will be secured at all times cannot be given. Good Neighbors Australia will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to personal information.

Procedure for complaints

If you have a compliant about our privacy practices, please send the details of your compliant via email at gnau@goodneighbors.org. Your complaint will be investigated internally and a response to your complaint will be provided in writing within a reasonable period. We expect our procedures will deal fairly and promptly with your complaint. However, if you remain dissatisfied, you can also contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC). Note that complaints must be made in writing using the information available at www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-complaints. Contact details of OAIC are as follows:

Director of Compliance
Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC)
GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 2001
Tel: 1300 363 992
Website: www.oaic.gov.au


Privacy Policy Changes

If our information practices change at some time in the future, we will post the policy changes to our website, so we encourage you to check this Privacy Policy from time to time. Your continued access our website constitutes your acceptance to the changes. If you are concerned about how your information is used, you should regularly review this Privacy Policy section of our website.

Any changes to this policy will be posted prior to their implementation.


Contacting us about your privacy preferences:

Contact Information

If you have any questions regarding this privacy, contact Good Neighbors Australia:

Mailing Address

Good Neighbors Australia Inc
Level 2, 5 George Street
North Strathfield NSW 2137

E-mail: gnau@goodneighbors.org